Bad Legal Arguments Can’t Stop Reform
[…] It is also worth noting 46 states have a prohibition on the use of public funds similar to that of New York, including other states with public financing programs such as Arizona, Connecticut, Hawaii, and Maine. None have been successfully challenged on this ground.

Nor has a similar provision been used to challenge New York City’s public financing system, which has existed for 24 years. In fact, the state Constitution has an arguably stronger restriction on the use of public funds. Pursuant to Article VIII, section 1 of the state Constitution, “No . . . city . . . shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking . . . .”

Despite multiple challenges to the City’s program by some of the best anti-reform lawyers in the country, no one has brought this provision up. Wonder why?