This piece was originally published by Just Security.
[…] Although he does not specify as much, this broad, undifferentiated statement presumably applies to the rules of engagement for both CBP agents and the U.S. military personnel.
If so, that would be a dramatic break from current practice and would raise multiple legal questions. Most of what the military does at the border today – manning static observation posts, clearing vegetation, maintaining CBP vehicles, and maintaining and operating surveillance equipment, among other things – is plainly authorized by two statutes: 10 U.S.C. §§ 274 and 284. However, nothing in the text of these provisions appears to allow U.S. military personnel to perform duties that involve the use of force. Indeed, another statute, 10 U.S.C. § 275, indicates that Sections 274 and 284 do not permit “direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.”
Using the military to forcibly confront drug smugglers would thus violate the Posse Comitatus Act. This law bars federal military forces from participating in civilian law enforcement activities unless doing so has been expressly authorized by Congress.