Contributors
[…] Laird (1803). Importantly for present purposes, it was a form of required service by Supreme Court justices on the lower courts.

Another objection to the term limits proposal is that it fails to provide for the separate appointment of the chief justice of the United States. That is true: it calls for two justices per four-year presidential term without any separate designation for the chief. But nothing in the Constitution requires any such identified slot. The distinction between the chief and the associate justices is purely statutory, as one sees with a quick look at 28 U.S.C. § 1: “The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices . . . .” That statute has been amended over the years to change the number of justices; there is no reason why it could not also be amended to change the method of the chief justice’s selection.