Resource
[…] • Observers may be appointed in advance of the election by the chair of a county political party, the chair of a state political party, or an unaffiliated candidate or their campaign manager.footnote21_qsQOb5wxTjq021N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–45.1(b).
  • No more than three observers from the same party may be in a polling location at the same time.footnote22_uq9LrCh1Hd9c22N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–45.1(e).
  • Observers are required to wear an identification tag or badge while they are observing.footnote23_iuSHYkoR29da23N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–45.1(d); 8 N.C. Admin. Code 20.0103.
  • The county board of elections or chief judge of a polling place may challenge the appointment of an observer for “good cause, which shall include evidence that the observer could impact the conduct of the election.”footnote24_yc2Tnk2j9orJ24N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–45.1(f).