Court Case Tracker
[…] Re: Vote-by-Mail Postal Service Delivery (Covid-19)

The NAACP sued the U.S. Postal Service (“USPS”) and the Postmaster General, challenging recent changes to USPS’s nationwide postal services, which have resulted in delays in mail delivery and changes to the treatment of election mail. The complaint asserts a “non-statutory right of action to enjoin and declare unlawful official action that is ultra vires and unlawful,” “arbitrary, capricious and not in accordance with statutory requirements,” and alleges violations of 39 U.S.C. §§ 3661 101(e), which, respectively, require the USPS to seek an advisory opinion from the Postal Regulatory Commission in order to afford members of the public with notice and an opportunity to comment on changes “that will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis,” and require USPS to provide “highest consideration to the delivery of important letter mail.”