Resource
[…] In May 2024, for example, the Michigan secretary of state sent such a letter to Delta County Board of Canvassers members after two members stated that they might not certify the county’s primary results.

If a board of county canvassers does fail to certify the results of an election by the 14th day after the election, state law requires them to immediately deliver “all records and other information pertaining to the election” to the secretary of the Board of State Canvassers. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.822(2). The state board must then “meet immediately and make the necessary determinations and certify the results not later than the twentieth day after the election”: November 25, 2024. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.822(2).

All costs associated with the state canvass, including costs needed for transportation, lodging, meals, and all costs incurred by state agencies, must be borne by the county that failed to certify.