Resource
[…] Berger, No. 23 CVS 29308–910 (N.C. Super. Ct. Mar. 11, 2024). But if reinstated and implemented before the general election is certified, it could heighten the risk of delay.

If the initial count of all the votes has not been completed by that time despite “due diligence,” the county board must hold the canvass meeting at a “reasonable time thereafter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–182.5(b).

For statewide elections, “[a]s soon as the county canvass” is complete, the county boards shall prepare abstracts authenticating the election results for all the ballot items. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–182.6(a); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–182(1) (defining abstract as “a document signed by the members of the board of elections showing the votes for each candidate and ballot proposal”).

State Board of Elections Canvass and Certification

The State Board of Elections must meet on the Tuesday three weeks after Election Day, November 26, 2024, to complete the canvass for statewide elections. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–182.5(c).