Resource
[…] State Officials Have Broad Statutory Authority Over County Boards of Elections That Delay or Refuse to Complete Postelection Processes

If the State Board of Elections has not received all of the county canvass results by its scheduled canvass date, November 26, 2024, state law authorizes it “to secure the originals or copies [of the missing abstracts] from the appropriate clerks of superior court or county boards of elections” at the county’s expense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–182.5(c).

State law also requires the state board to “compel observance of the requirements of the election laws by county boards of elections and other election officers.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–22(c). In doing so, the state board “shall have the right to hear and act on complaints arising by petition or otherwise, on the failure or neglect of a county board of elections to comply with any part of the election laws imposing duties upon such a board.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–22(c). This authority should provide a sufficient basis for the state board to issue an administrative order against a rogue county board.

State law also grants the state board “power to remove from office any member of a county board of elections for incompetency, neglect or failure to perform duties, fraud, or for any other satisfactory cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–22(c). Consistent with this authority, the state board removed two county board members who threatened to refuse to certify election results in 2022.