Resource
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–182.10(a)(2). Election protests cannot delay the county canvass if they do not concern the manner in which votes were counted or the results tabulated, or if they allege an election law violation “regarding an insufficient number of votes to change the outcome of a contest” within a county. 8 N.C. Admin. Code 2.0110(f)(2).

A county board may delay the canvass if it needs more time to resolve the protest, but it may not delay for more than three days unless approved by the State Board of Elections. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–182.10(a)(2). And resolving a protest “shall not delay the canvass of ballot items unaffected by the protest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163–182.10(a)(2). In addition to the statutes governing protests, the state board has issued temporary amendments to rules governing postelection processes, including protests, to ensure that they do not delay certification in the general election. See, e.g., 8 N.C. Admin.