Resource
[…] Finally, municipal clerks must deliver any provisional ballots canvassed, along with amended returns and tally sheets, to the county clerk by 4 p.m. on the Monday after the election (November 11, 2024). Wis. Stat. § 7.51(4), (5).

The county boards of canvassers must convene by 9 a.m. on the Tuesday after the election (November 12, 2024) to conduct the county canvass. Wis. Stat. § 7.60(3). The county boards must deliver certified vote statements to the Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC) by November 19, 2024 (i.e., 14 days after the election). Wis. Stat. § 7.60(5).

The WEC chairperson “shall publicly canvass the returns and make his or her certifications and determinations on or before” December 1, 2024. Wis. Stat. § 7.70(3)(a).

Recount Schedule

In Wisconsin, recounts take place prior to the final certification of election results.