Resource
[…] In 2024, this date will be November 12 due to the federal holiday on November 11. O.C.G.A. §§ 21–2–493(k), 21–2–497. Any recount or recanvass must take place prior to certification. O.C.G.A. § 21–2–495(a)-(b).

Upon receiving the certified returns from certifying officials in each county, the secretary of state “shall immediately proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast . . . and shall thereupon certify and file in his or her office the tabulation thereof.” O.C.G.A. § 21–2–499(a).

The secretary of state shall certify the votes cast for federal and statewide offices and ballot questions across multiple counties “[n]ot later than 5:00 P.M. on the seventeenth day following the date on which such election was conducted”: November 22, 2024. O.C.G.A. § 21–2–499(b).

For presidential electors, the secretary of state shall, “upon receiving the certified returns for presidential electors, proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for each slate of presidential electors and shall immediately lay them before the Governor” by 5:00 P.M. on the seventeenth day following the election: November 22, 2024. O.C.G.A. § 21–2–499(b). The governor “shall certify” the slates by no later than 5:00 p.m. on the following day: November 23, 2024. O.C.G.A. § 21–2–499(b).